CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E81665

Mr. Larry Hampel
Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C.
1621 New Hampshire Ave., N.W.
Washington, DC 20009

RE: The tariff classification of HEPES, Free Acid (CAS 7365-45-9), HEPES, Sodium Salt (CAS 75277-39-3), MES, Free Acid, Monohydrate (CAS 145224-94-8), MES, Free Acid, Anhydrous (CAS 4432-31-9), and MES, Sodium Salt (CAS 71119-23-8).

Dear Mr. Hampel:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, on behalf of your client ANGUS Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as biological buffers.

The applicable subheading for HEPES, Free Acid (Chemical Name - 2-[4-(2- Hydroxy-ethyl)Piperazinyl]Ethanesulfonic Acid) and HEPES, Sodium Salt (Chemical Name - 4-(2- Hydroxyethyl)Piperazine-1-Ethanesulfonic Acid, Sodium Salt (1:1)) will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for MES, Free Acid, Monohydrate (Chemical Name - 4-Morpholineethanesulfonic Acid, Monohydrate), MES, Free Acid, Anhydrous (Chemical Name - 4-Morpholineethanesulfonic Acid), and MES, Sodium Salt (Chemical Name - 4-Morpholine-ethanesulfonic Acid, Sodium Salt) will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division